top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important

The Webmaster from the Site coreyhaim.ca

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  • The personal data we will collect

  • Use of collected data

  • Who has access to the collected data

  • Site user rights

  • The site's cookie policy

This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our Site Terms of Service.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to :

  • the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and

  • the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

  • Personal data we collect

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information :

  • Place

  • Hardware and software details

  • Links a user clicks while using the site

  • Content that the user views on your site

Data collected non-automatically

We do not collect additional data when the user performs certain functions on our site.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as they reasonably need to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share User Data with the following third parties :

We may share User Data with third parties for the following purposes :

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases :

  • if required by law

  • if it is required for any legal proceedings

  • to prove or protect our legal rights

  • to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to ensure the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR clarifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to remove or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have notified us within a reasonable time.

How to modify, delete or dispute the data collected

If you would like your information deleted or otherwise amended, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

The Webmaster
webmestre.ca@gmail.com

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.


Contact

If you have any questions for us, please do not hesitate to contact us using the following: webmestre.ca@gmail.com

Effective Date: June 2023

©2002-2023 LawDepot.ca

bottom of page