top of page
Corey-Haim-07-06-2023 (5).png
loving memory

Biography

Real Name:

Corey Ian Haim

Nickname:

The Haimster

Date of Birth:

December 23, 1971

 

Place of Birth:

Toronto / Canada

 

Date of Death:

March 10, 2010

 

Place of Death:

Burbank, California, Los Angeles


Parents:

Julia and Bernie Haim

NATIONALITY
Corey: Jewish
Father: Canadian/French
Mother: Jewish

corey haim

Size:

1,68 ( 5' 7'' ft )

 

Hair:

light brown


Eyes:

blues

 

Occupation:

Actor / Producer

Active Years:

1982-2010

Favorite Actor:

James Dean

Favorite Actress:

Cybill Shepherd

Official Site:

coreyhaim.us

Corey Haim, born in Toronto, Canada on December 23, 1971, is the son of Julia, a computer operator, and Bernie Haim, a salesman by profession. He has an older sister and a half-brother from his father's second marriage. After his parents divorced, he was raised by his mother with respect for the Jewish religion and took acting lessons, which helped him overcome his shyness. Little fascinated by his schooling, he played ice hockey, learned music and collected comic books.

Corey Haim began for the first time in front of the cameras for the Canadian television series "Edison twins" from 1983 to 1986. He made appearances in the cinema, notably in "A friend who wants you well" (1984) by David Greenwalt and "The romance of Murphy" (1985) by Martin Ritt, and landed the lead role, alongside Gary Busey, in "Blue Scare" (1985) adaptation of a Stephen King novel by Daniel Attias. He was particularly noted in the TV movie "Heart on borrowed time" (1985) where he played the son of Liza Minnelli, dying of muscular dystrophy. His performance earned him critical acclaim and he was awarded a prize at the "Young Artists Awards" in 1987. In 1986, he obtained his first major success in the cinema in "Lucas", a romantic comedy for teenagers with Kerri Green, Charlie Sheen and Winona Ryder, and is part of Joel Schumacher “Lost Boys” with Kiefer Sutherland, Jason Patric, Dianne Wiest and Corey Feldman his best friend. The following year, he headlined the “Roomies” series.

Subsequently, Corey Haim continues to shoot for the big and the small screen but his career declines rapidly in the 1990s. The young actor who also knows many unhappy love affairs, gradually sinks into alcohol and drug abuse. In 1994, his ousting in favor of Chris O'Donnell in the role of Robin for the filming of "Batman forever" affects him enormously and does nothing to help his addiction to drugs. He still appears in B movies, documentaries and video games, without regaining the notoriety of his debut. He tried his hand at production with films where he starred such as: "Fast getaway" (1991) by Spiro Razatos, "Life 101" (1995) by Redge Mehaffey or "Demolition University" (1997) by Kevin Tenney , but the poor quality of his works will only be released on video.

At the beginning of the 2000s, Corey Haim seems to have conquered his demons and is attempting a comeback by making an appearance in "Dickie Roberts: Ex-child star" (2003) by Sam Weisman where he meets David Spade, Mary McCormack and Gary Oldman. In 2007, he starred in "Universal Groove" a fantastic B-movie and launched himself into reality TV, with his boyfriend Corey Feldman, for the show "The two Corey", a look at the daily lives of the two exes. child stars. This show brings him a resurgence of popularity and brings him new proposals for the cinema. He is seen in secondary roles in "Crank 2: Hyper tension" (2008) with Jason Statham and "Shark City" (2008). At the beginning of 2010, Corey Haim embarks on directing with “A detour in life”, unfortunately death cuts him down prematurely on March 10. The autopsy concludes that he died of pneumonia, contrary to rumors that suggest drug abuse.

© Caroline LAGACÉ

bottom of page